Larchick v. Pollock
[…] DISCUSSION ¶11 As an initial matter, we address the family court’s decision to dissolve the parties’ marriage while retaining jurisdiction to subsequently decide property issues. ¶12 Under Arizona’s statutory scheme, property-allocation issues must be resolved concurrent with dissolution. Section 25-312(4) provides that “[t]he court shall enter a decree of dissolution of marriage if,” among other things, “[t]o the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the court has considered, approved and made provision for . . . the disposition of property.” (Emphasis added). Similarly, A.R.S. § 25-318(A) provides that, when dissolving a marriage, “the court shall assign each spouse’s sole and separate property to such spouse . . . [and] it shall also divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably.” (Emphasis added). See also Dole v.