Larchick v. Pollock
[…] Husband unsuccessfully moved to alter or amend the court’s resulting final judgment and then timely appealed. DISCUSSION ¶11 As an initial matter, we address the family court’s decision to dissolve the parties’ marriage while retaining jurisdiction to subsequently decide property issues. ¶12 Under Arizona’s statutory scheme, property-allocation issues must be resolved concurrent with dissolution. Section 25-312(4) provides that “[t]he court shall enter a decree of dissolution of marriage if,” among other things, “[t]o the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the court has considered, approved and made provision for . . . the disposition of property.” (Emphasis added).