In Re The Matter Of:
[…] timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
¶11 As an initial matter, we address the family court’s decision to
dissolve the parties’ marriage while retaining jurisdiction to subsequently
decide property issues.
¶12 Under Arizona’s statutory scheme, property-allocation issues
must be resolved concurrent with dissolution. Section 25-312(4) provides
that “[t]he court shall enter a decree of dissolution of marriage if,” among
other things, “[t]o the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the court has
considered, approved and made provision for . . . the disposition of
property.” (Emphasis added). Similarly, A.R.S. § 25-318(A) provides that,
when dissolving a marriage, “the court shall assign each spouse’s sole and
separate property to such spouse . . . [and] it shall also divide the
community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably.”
(Emphasis added). See also Dole v. Blair, 248 Ariz. 629, 633, ¶ 12 (App. 2020)
(“A.R.S. § 25-318 is clear in its mandate that community property must be
divided on dissolution of the marriage.”); A.R.S. § 25-327(A)
(contemplating inclusion of property-division provisions in decree).
4