IN RE: GUARDIANSHIP OF RUBIN
[…] See Saavedra-Sandoval v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 126 Nev. 592, 599, 245 P.3d 1198, 1202 (2010) (stating that "R]his court will affirm a district court's order if [it] reached the correct result, even if for the wrong reason"). It is within the district court's sound discretion to determine whether the contents of the petition and certificate demonstrate a need for a guardianship. See In re Guctrdianship of L.S. & H.S., 120 Nev. at 163, 87 P.3d at 525. The certificate must include the five requirements set forth in NRS 159.044(2)(i)(1)(I)-(V), as stated above. Additionally, in order for a court to grant a guardianship petition, the petitioner must demonstrate that the proposed protected person is incapacitated. See NRS 159.054(1) (providing that "[i]f the court finds that the proposed protected person is not incapacitated and is not in need of a guardian, the court shall dismiss the petition").