IN RE: GUARDIANSHIP OF RUBIN
[…] It is within the district court's sound discretion to determine whether the contents of the petition and certificate demonstrate a need for a guardianship. See In re Guctrdianship of L.S. & H.S., 120 Nev. at 163, 87 P.3d at 525. The certificate must include the five requirements set forth in NRS 159.044(2)(i)(1)(I)-(V), as stated above. Additionally, in order for a court to grant a guardianship petition, the petitioner must demonstrate that the proposed protected person is incapacitated. See NRS 159.054(1) (providing that "[i]f the court finds that the proposed protected person is not incapacitated and is not in need of a guardian, the court shall dismiss the petition"). NRS 159.019 defines "incapacitated" as an individual who "is unable to receive and evaluate information or make or communicate decisions to such an extent that the person lacks the ability to meet SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 9 ,0) I947A Zpo essential requirements for physical health, safety or self-care without appropriate assistance." Although the allegations concerning Ida's mental health are concerning, they are not new. The record reflects that Ida has suffered from mental illness for some time but remains capable of caring for herself and handling her day-to-day activities. Notwithstanding the record, Dr.