IN RE: GUARDIANSHIP OF RUBIN
[…] Second, while the statute specifies the subjects the certificate must address, NRS 159.044(2)(i)(1)(I)-(V), it is silent as to the basis required for the statements the certificate contains. Because the plain language of the statute does not compel an in-person physical examination of the proposed protected person, it is not appropriate for us to revise the statute to add one. Felton v. Douglas Cty., 134 Nev. 34, 39 n.2, 410 P.3d 991, 996 n.2 (2018) C[D]eclin[ing] the invitation to adopt a rule 5Under NRS 159.044(2)(i)(1), the certificate can be from "a physician who is licensed to practice medicine in this State or is employed by the Department of Veterans Affairs, a letter signed by any governmental agency in this State which conducts investigations or a certificate signed by any other person whom the court finds qualified." SUPREME COURT Of NEVADA 8 1947A that is absent from statutory language."). While NRS 159.044(2) states what a guardianship petition "muse contain, it recognizes the exigency that guardianship petitions can involve and that, in an appropriate case, the requirements apply only "[t]o the extent the petitioner knows or reasonably may ascertain or obtain." A certificate based on an in-person examination may in many cases be preferable or more persuasive than one based on a record review.