[Cite as Brown v. State, 2021-Ohio-4296.]
[…] must dismiss this action.
{¶2} R.C. 2969.25 sets forth specific filing requirements for inmates who file a
civil action against a government employee or entity. Respondent is a government
employee and Relator, incarcerated in the Belmont Correctional Institution, is a self-
represented inmate. R.C. 2969.21(C) and (D). A case must be dismissed if the inmate
fails to comply with the mandatory requirements of R.C. 2969.25 in the commencement
of the action. State ex rel. Graham v. Findlay Mun. Court, 106 Ohio St.3d 63, 2005-Ohio-
3671, 831 N.E.2d 435, ¶ 6 (“The requirements of R.C. 2969.25 are mandatory, and failure
to comply with them subjects an inmate’s action to dismissal.”).
{¶3} First, an inmate must “file with the court an affidavit that contains a
description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the
previous five years in any state or federal court.” R.C. 2969.25(A). Relator’s petition
contains no such affidavit.
{¶4} Second, Relator did not pay the cost deposit required by Loc.R. 2. He also
failed to comply with R.C. 2969.25(C), which sets forth specific requirements for an
inmate who seeks to proceed without paying the cost deposit.