In re J.C.
[…] The first assignment of error is overruled. In the second assignment of error, J.C. claims that he was denied effective assistance of counsel because his mental illness was not raised or considered before the trial court invoked the SYO dispositional sentence. With respect to evidence to be considered at the invocation hearing, R.C. 2152.14(D) provides in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person presents evidence that the person has a mental illness or intellectual disability, the juvenile court shall consider that evidence in determining whether to invoke the adult portion of the serious youthful offender dispositional sentence.” Thus, the statute provides a condition precedent to the court’s mandatory obligation to consider the person’s mental illness or intellectual disability that the person first present evidence of such at the hearing.