Cory Bryan Stewart v. the State of Texas
[…] The State counters that since Stewart’s complaint is related solely to the original guilty plea, it is not properly raised in this appeal. Typically, “a defendant placed on deferred adjudication community supervision may raise issues relating to the original plea proceeding . . . only in appeals taken when deferred adjudication community supervision is first imposed.” Manuel v. State, 994 S.W.2d 658, 661–62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42A.755(e) (defendant’s right to appeal “shall be accorded the defendant at the time the defendant is placed on community supervision[]”); Perez v. State, 424 S.W.3d 81, 86 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); Arreola v. State, 207 S.W.3d 387, 390 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.).