Wayne Joseph Mlady v. Sue Ann Dougan
[…] plus the remaining amount of the certificate holder’s lien, including costs and

interest.” Matt Bauer Farms Corp., 408 N.W.2d at 53 (citing Iowa Code § 628.13).

Based on the applicable 21% interest rate, Dougan had to pay at least

$1,938,799.79 by the one-year redemption deadline of May 22, 2018. She

actually paid $1,937,001 by that date—$1,798.79 below the amount the district

court ordered—exclusive of court costs. Under these circumstances, we must

conclude that she failed to timely redeem the property.

      The one-year deadline to redeem is statutory. Iowa Code § 628.3 (“The

debtor may redeem real property at any time within one year from the day of

sale.”). Courts of equity are “bound by statute, and in the absence of fraud or

mistake, equity must follow the law.” Kuehl v. Eckhart, 608 N.W.2d 475, 477

(Iowa 2000) (en banc). Dougan does not claim Mlady, the clerk, or the court gave

her the wrong payoff amount.