State v. Banks
[…] Id., citing State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997). {¶29} R.C. 959.131(B) provides, “No person shall knowingly torture, torment, needlessly mutilate or maim, cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty against a companion animal.” R.C. 959.131(A)(2) provides, “ ‘Cruelty,’ 14 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS ‘torment,’ and ‘torture’ have the same meanings as in section 1717.01 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 1717.01 (B) provides, “ ‘Cruelty,’ ‘torment,’ and ‘torture’ include every act, omission, or neglect by which unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused, permitted, or allowed to continue, when there is a reasonable remedy or relief.” {¶30} Banks argues that the evidence fails to show that he needlessly beat his dogs, as alleged in the complaints. However, two separate witnesses testified that Banks struck his dogs with a stick-like object and multiple witnesses testified that he threw the crate at the dogs.