State v. Banks
[…] Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. “In contrast, when considering a challenge to the weight of the evidence, the court must examine the entire record, weigh all the evidence and all reasonable inferences, consider the credibility of the witnesses, and determine whether, in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the court clearly lost its way and created a manifest miscarriage of justice.” Id., citing State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997). {¶29} R.C. 959.131(B) provides, “No person shall knowingly torture, torment, needlessly mutilate or maim, cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty against a companion animal.” R.C. 959.131(A)(2) provides, “ ‘Cruelty,’ 14 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS ‘torment,’ and ‘torture’ have the same meanings as in section 1717.01 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 1717.01 (B) provides, “ ‘Cruelty,’ ‘torment,’ and ‘torture’ include every act, omission, or neglect by which unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused, permitted, or allowed to continue, when there is a reasonable remedy or relief.” {¶30} Banks argues that the evidence fails