United States Court of Appeals
[…] the Act states that TSA shall “work in conjunction with the . . .
Federal Aviation Administration with respect to any actions or
activities that may affect aviation safety or air carrier
operations.” Id. § 114(f)(13). To the extent there is any
difference in the words, TSA has established that COVID-19
qualifies as a threat to both safety and security.
Furthermore, in describing its general functions, Congress
gave TSA “broad authority to assess potential risks to aviation
and national security” and respond to those risks. Olivares v.
TSA, 819 F.3d 454, 466 (D.C. Cir. 2016); 49 U.S.C. § 114(f)(2)
(stating that TSA shall “assess threats to transportation”), (3)
(stating that TSA shall “develop policies, strategies, and plans
for dealing with threats to transportation security”). In addition,
Congress conferred upon the agency an expansive power to act
in relation to the transportation system during a national
emergency. 49 U.S.C. § 114(g). In light of the language of the
Act, it cannot seriously be doubted that Congress’ delegations