United States Court of Appeals
[…] they both permit removing masks for “brief periods” to eat or
drink, TSA’s directives additionally specify that masks must be
worn “between bites and sips” of food and drink. See, e.g., id.
at 8027; Security Directive No. 1544-21-02 at 3, reprinted in
6
S.A. 24. The TSA Mask Directives also require operators to
report incidents of noncompliance to TSA and carry the
potential for civil penalties. See, e.g., Security Directive No.
1544-21-02 at 2, 4, reprinted in S.A. 23, 25.
On February 26, 2021, Corbett filed a timely petition for
review of the TSA Mask Directives pursuant to 49 U.S.C.
§ 46110(a). Section 46110(a) permits any person with “a
substantial interest in an order” issued by TSA “with respect to
security duties and powers . . . [to] apply for review of the order
by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of
Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of
appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person
resides or has its principal place of business.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 46110(a). The reviewing court has “exclusive jurisdiction to
affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of the order.” Id.
§ 46110(c).
Petitioner Jonathan Corbett is a frequent flyer who has
“flown several hundred thousands of miles in the past decade,
including at least a dozen flights during the ‘pandemic period’
of the last 12 months.” Corbett Affirmation, Br. of Pet’r, Ex.