In re C.H.
[…] Here, other than his appearance at a single hearing, Father did not participate during any stage of C.H.'s case—including the hearing on the State's motion to terminate his parental rights from which he is now appealing. Under such circumstances, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2248(f) provides that an evidentiary hearing on a termination of parental rights "may proceed by proffer as to parties not present, unless they appear by counsel and have instructed counsel to object." In re K.H., 56 Kan. App. 2d 1135, 1140-41, 444 P.3d 354 (2019) ("[W]hen a parent fails to appear at the hearing on a motion to terminate parental rights, the State may proceed by proffering the evidence supporting the motion if there is no objection by counsel for the parent.").