In re C.H.
[…] Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 65, 120 S. Ct. 2054, 147 L. Ed. 2d 49 (2000). Because of the fundamental nature of that right, the State may only extinguish the legal bonds between a parent and child upon clear and convincing proof of parental unfitness. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38- 2269(a); In re R.S., 50 Kan. App. 2d 1105, Syl. ¶ 1, 336 P.3d 903 (2014). CINC actions, brought under the Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2201 et seq., stem from the State's interest in protecting the safety and welfare of children within its jurisdiction. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2201(a) (proceedings under the Code "deemed to be pursuant to the parental power of the state"); 6 and K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2201(b)(1) ("safety and welfare of a child to be paramount in all proceedings under the code").