In reviewing a district court's entry of summary judgment, we must consider the
[…] A contractor may file for a one-month extension to file a lien up to four months after
completing the work. See K.S.A. 60-1102(a) (contractor must file lien within four months
after work); (c) (one-month extension to file lien permitted if requested within four-
month period). But Approved Paving cannot rely on the assertions in its pleadings to
resist a summary judgment motion, since they are mere claims rather than facts supported
in admissible evidentiary materials such as affidavits, interrogatories, or deposition
testimony. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-256(e)(2); Lambert v. Peterson, 309 Kan. 594, 598-
99, 439 P.3d 317 (2019); MetLife Home Loans v. Hansen, 48 Kan. App. 2d 213, 218, 286
P.3d 1150 (2012) ("[A] party opposing summary judgment may not rely merely
on allegations or denials in its own pleadings.").
Given those principles governing the determination of summary judgment motions
and the record evidence, the district court correctly held that Approved Paving did not
have a statutory lien that could be enforced against the owners of the parking lot.
Unjust Enrichment