Knott, Rhonda v. Great Lakes Cheese of TN, Inc.
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(1)(A) (2021). In this regard, Tennessee’s Workers’ Compensation Law provides: The injured employee shall accept the medical benefits afforded under this section; provided that in any case when the employee has suffered an injury and expressed a need for medical care, the employer shall designate a group of three (3) or more independent reputable physicians, surgeons, chiropractors or specialty practice groups if available in the injured employee’s community . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(3)(A)(i). In addition, the law states: If the injured employee refuses to comply with any reasonable request for examination or to accept the medical or specialized medical services that the employer is required to furnish under this chapter, the injured employee’s right to compensation shall be suspended and no compensation shall be due and payable while the injured employee continues to refuse. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(d)(8). We addressed a similar scenario in Rhodes v. Amazon.com, LLC, No. 2018-01-0349, 2019 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 24 (Tenn. Workers’ Comp. App. Bd. June 11, 2019).