UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Accordingly, to the extent that DeGrave mounts a facial challenge to § 1512(c)(2), see
DeGrave’s Reply at 7–8, it fails because the statute specifies “core” behavior to which it
constitutionally applies, though there may be scenarios at the edges that present vagueness
problems. See United States v. Poindexter, 951 F.2d 369, 385 (D.C. Cir. 1991). And because
the facts alleged in the indictment are plainly covered by the statute, DeGrave’s as-applied
challenge fails as well.
DeGrave’s claim derives from the Poindexter decision, in which the court found that
“corruptly,” undefined in 18 U.S.C. § 1505,9 was unconstitutionally vague as applied to the
9
18 U.S.C. § 1505 states, in relevant part: “Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any
threatening letter or communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence,
19
defendant’s conduct of lying to Congress. 951 F.2d at 386. First, the court read “corruptly” in
§ 1505 in its transitive sense, meaning that it referred to the defendant’s “corrupting” of another
person, rather than his own behavior. Id. at 379. Second, it looked to the word’s dictionary