UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] court officers and the omnibus clause “serves as a catchall, prohibiting persons from endeavoring
4
Where a general term follows a list of specific items, the ejusdem generus rule construes the
general term to include items similar in nature to the enumerated ones. Washington State Dep’t
of Social and Health Servs. v. Guardianship Estate of Keffeler, 537 U.S. 371, 384 (2003). Under
the noscitur a sociis canon, words grouped in a list are given similar meanings. See Yates v.
United States, 574 U.S. 528, 544 (2015).
5
18 U.S.C. § 1503(a) provides: “Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening
letter or communication, endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any grand or petit juror,
or officer in or of any court of the United States, or officer who may be serving at any
examination or other proceeding before any United States magistrate judge or other committing
magistrate, in the discharge of his duty, or injures any such grand or petit juror in his person or
property on account of any verdict or indictment assented to by him, or on account of his being
or having been such juror, or injures any such officer, magistrate judge, or other committing
magistrate in his person or property on account of the performance of his official duties, or
corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences,
obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of
justice, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).” 18 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (omnibus clause
emphasized).
12
to influence, obstruct, or impede the due administration of justice.” As such, it is “far more
general in scope.” United States v. Aguilar, 515 U.S. 593, 598 (1995). The ejusdem generus