UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] and evidence. Sandlin’s Mot. to Dismiss at 19, 23. They further argue that the Joint Session did
not meet these requirements because Congress did not secure documents and witnesses during it.
Id. at 25–26. But these extra requirements for an “official proceeding” are absent from
§ 1515(a)(1)(B), and “we ordinarily resist reading words or elements into a statute that do not
appear on its face.” Bates v. United States, 522 U.S. 23, 29 (1997). Moreover, a related
provision in the same chapter of Title 18 makes clear that congressional proceedings under
§1512(c) need not be “court-like.” Sandlin’s Mot. to Dismiss at 19. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1503, it
is unlawful to “corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication,
influence[], obstruct[], or impede[], or endeavor[] to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due
administration of justice.” (emphasis added). This provision includes the same mens rea term
(“corruptly”) and verbs (influence, obstruct, impede) as does § 1512(c)(2). Yet § 1503 targets
“the due administration of justice,” whereas § 1512(c)(2) targets official proceedings more
broadly.