UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] list of the votes. Id. When announcing each certificate, the presiding officer calls for objections,
if any, which must be made in writing and signed by both one Senator and one Member of the
House of Representatives. Id. Thereafter, the Senate and the House withdraw to consider each
objection, and “each Senator and Representative may speak to such objection or question five
minutes, and not more than once.” Id. § 17. The presiding officer must cut the debate off after
two hours. Id. He also has the “power to preserve order” during the session. Id. § 18. The Act
details where the presiding officer, the Speaker, the Senators, the Representatives, the tellers, and
others are to sit in the chamber. Id. § 16. And it commands that the session “not be dissolved
until the count of electoral votes shall be completed and the result declared.” Id.
The Joint Session thus has the trappings of a formal hearing before an official body.
There is a presiding officer, a process by which objections can be heard, debated, and ruled upon,
and a decision—the certification of the results—that must be reached before the session can be
7