K. Hoot & N. Hoot v. American Driveline Systems, Inc., AAMCO Transmissions, Inc.
[…] Therefore, venue was only proper for this action against Hatfield . . . in Montgomery County. Venue as to [DOT] is governed by Section 8523(a) of the Judicial Code[,] which states that “claims against a Commonwealth party may be brought in and only in a county in which the principal or local office of the Commonwealth party is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose.” 42 Pa.[]C.S. §[]8523(a).