IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] P.S. § 20043,] further mandates that “claims against a local agency may
be brought in and only in a county in which the local agency is located
or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or
occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose.” . . .
Hatfield . . . . is a political subdivision located entirely[] within
Montgomery County and the occurrence which triggered the cause of
action occurred entirely within Montgomery County. Therefore, venue
was only proper for this action against Hatfield . . . in Montgomery
County.
Venue as to [DOT] is governed by Section 8523(a) of the Judicial
Code[,] which states that “claims against a Commonwealth party may
be brought in and only in a county in which the principal or local office
of the Commonwealth party is located or in which the cause of action
arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the
cause of action arose.” 42 Pa.[]C.S. §[]8523(a). [DOT] is a
“Commonwealth party” as defined by Section 8501 of the Judicial
Code. 42 Pa.[]C.S. §[]8501. The Pennsylvania Code further defines
5
the local office of the Commonwealth party as “the local office located