K. Hoot & N. Hoot v. American Driveline Systems, Inc., AAMCO Transmissions, Inc.
[…] Id. The Trial Court then concluded that venue was proper in Montgomery County because: (1) Hatfield, a political subdivision, is located in Montgomery County; (2) the accident occurred in Montgomery County; and (3) DOT has its local office in Montgomery County. The Trial Court explained its reasoning as follows: Venue as to Hatfield . . . is governed by [Pa.R.Civ.P.] 2103[,] which mandates that “an action against a political subdivision may be brought only in the county in which the political subdivision is located.” [Section 333 of t]he JARA Continuation Act of 1980 [(JARA Continuation Act), Act of October 5, 1980, P.L. 693, as amended, 42 P.S. § 20043,] further mandates that “claims against a local agency may be brought in and only in a county in which the local agency is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose.” . . . Hatfield . . . . is a political subdivision located entirely[] within Montgomery County and the occurrence which triggered the cause of action occurred entirely within Montgomery County. Therefore, venue was only proper for this action against Hatfield . . . in Montgomery County.