[Cite as Machlup v. Bowman, 2021-Ohio-4370.]
[…] this is a genuine issue of material fact that remains to be litigated, Bowman is not entitled
to summary judgment as a matter of law on Machlup’s claim of trespass.
{¶13} The first assigned error has merit.
7
Case No. 2021-P-0044
{¶14} In his complaint, Machlup alleged Bowman committed negligence per se
and is civilly liable for damages resulting from a criminal act based on his accusation that
Bowman violated two criminal statutes: R.C. 2927.24 (Contaminating a Substance for
Human Consumption or Use) and R.C. 2909.06 (Criminal Damaging). We do not address
Machlup’s allegations regarding R.C. 2927.24, however, as the arguments raised in his
appellate brief solely relate to Criminal Damaging under R.C. 2909.06. That statute
provides, in relevant part:
(A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of
physical harm to any property of another without the other
person’s consent:
(1) Knowingly, by any means;
(2) Recklessly, by means of fire, explosion, flood,
poison gas, poison, radioactive material, caustic or
corrosive material, or other inherently dangerous
agency or substance.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of criminal
damaging or endangering, a misdemeanor of the second
degree. If a violation of this section creates a risk of physical
harm to any person, criminal damaging or endangering is a
misdemeanor of the first degree. * * *
{¶15} “The concept of negligence per se allows the plaintiff to prove the first two
prongs of the negligence test, duty and breach of duty, by merely showing that the
defendant committed or omitted a specific act prohibited or required by statute; no other
facts are relevant.”