[Cite as Machlup v. Bowman, 2021-Ohio-4370.]
[…] 2307.60(A)(1), does not require an underlying criminal conviction. Buddenberg v.
Weisdack, 161 Ohio St.3d 160, 2020-Ohio-3832, 161 N.E.3d 603, ¶ 6-14. The statute
provides:
Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has,
and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless
specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of
maintaining the civil action and attorney’s fees if authorized by
any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another
section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this
state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if
authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the
Revised Code. [Emphasis added.]
{¶19} Again, the alleged criminal act is Criminal Damaging in violation of R.C.
2909.06: “(A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any
property of another without the other person’s consent: (1) Knowingly, by any means; [or]
(2) Recklessly, by means of fire, explosion, flood, poison gas, poison, radioactive
material, caustic or corrosive material, or other inherently dangerous agency or
substance.” As used in the Revised Code, “‘Physical harm to property’ means any
tangible or intangible damage to property that, in any degree, results in loss to its value
or interferes with its use or enjoyment.” R.C. 2901.01(A)(4). Thus, unlike a claim of