N THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Garlock, Inc., 155 Wn.2d 198, 215, 118 P.3d
311 (2005)).
5
No. 82378-7-I/6
made.” SLS sent a letter threatening foreclosure on $89,562.39 in debt.12 Eng
concedes that SLS has “the right to foreclose on installment payments within the statute
of limitations,”13 and her complaint alleges portions of her debt are within the limitations
period. Thus, Eng agrees that SLS could legally begin foreclosure proceedings against
her, even if she disagrees about the amount of debt to which it was entitled from that
proceeding. Because SLS could legally threaten foreclosure, it did not violate
RCW 19.16.250(16).
RCW 19.16.250(21) prohibits a collection agency from collecting or “attempt[ing]
to collect in addition to the principal amount of a claim any sum other than allowable
interest, collection costs or handling fees expressly authorized by statute.” Under the
CAA, a “claim” is “any obligation for the payment of money or thing of value arising out
of any agreement or contract, express or implied.”14 Thus, subsection .250(21) prohibits
a collection agency from attempting to collect amounts other than principal, interest, and