Filed 12/13/21 P. v. Superior Court (Fernandez) CA2/8
[…] substitute its judgment as to the credibility or weight of the
evidence for that of the judge who presided over the preliminary
hearing. (Ibid.) Likewise, an appellate court reviewing a section
995 dismissal order, by appeal or writ, reviews the determination
22
of the preliminary hearing judge. (Ibid.; accord, People v. Fine
(1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 1258, 1262-1263.)
2. The Discovery Rule in the Applicable Four-year
Statute of Limitations
The parties agree the relevant statute of limitations as to
all dismissed counts is the four-year statute at Penal Code
section 801.5 which provides that “[n]otwithstanding Section 801
or any other provision of law, prosecution for any offense
described in subdivision (c) of Section 803 shall be commenced
within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense,
or within four years after the completion of the offense,
whichever is later.” The charges of official misconduct at issue
here fall within the offenses enumerated in subdivision (c) of
section 803.
The discovery rule codified in Penal Code section 801.5
incorporates a diligence requirement. “ ‘[T]he crucial
determination is whether law enforcement authorities or the