Cochran v. SEC
[…] “[t]he threshold determination for opening a new MUI is low” because of
   the SEC’s incomplete information and desire for additional facts. Sec. &
   Exch. Comm’n Div. of Enf’t, Enforcement Manual 13
   (2017), https://perma.cc/WQ7R-QPYK.
          If the SEC is not satisfied with the information it can procure
   voluntarily, it might turn to more formal and coercive investigative tools. The
   Director of the Enforcement Division can issue a “Formal Order of
   Investigation,” delegating the SEC’s statutory authority to subpoena
   documents and testimony, see 15 U.S.C. §§ 77s(c), 78u(b), to specific staff.
   See 17 C.F.R. § 200.30–4(a)(1); Enforcement Manual, supra, at 17.
   These staff are then “empowered to administer oaths and affirmations,
   subp[o]ena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require
   the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda,
   contracts, agreements, or other records” deemed “relevant or material to the
   inquiry.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u(b). After issuance of the formal order, staff may
   begin to subpoena documents and testimony from the target and third
   parties. This process “often last[s] months or even years.” Sec. & Exch.