Cochran v. SEC
[…] See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78y (SEC); 15 U.S.C. § 45(c) (FTC); 16 U.S.C.
   § 825l(b) (FERC); 29 U.S.C. § 660(a) (OSHRC); 29 U.S.C. § 160(f)
   (NLRB) (all stating that a party aggrieved by an agency order may appeal).
   The reason should be obvious: a losing party is under no obligation to bring
   an appeal; the party has a choice. This supposedly defective feature of the
   SEC statute again exists in the judicial review provisions of the Mine Act and
   Civil Service Reform Act, which the Supreme Court held strip district courts
   of jurisdiction.    30 U.S.C. § 816(a)(1) (Mine Act) (stating that party
   “aggrieved by an order of the Commission issued under this chapter may
   obtain a review of such order” in a court of appeals (emphasis added)); 5
   U.S.C. § 7703(a)(1) (Civil Service Reform Act) (stating that employee
   “aggrieved by final order or decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board
   may obtain judicial review of the order or decision” (emphasis added)). The