STATE V. DILLON
[…] While Dillon
was convicted of both third degree domestic assault and obstructing a peace officer, he argues only
with regard to his conviction for third degree domestic assault. To be considered by an appellate
court, an alleged error must be both specifically assigned and specifically argued in the brief of
the party asserting the error. State v. Britt, 310 Neb. 69, 963 N.W.2d 533 (2021). Therefore, we
only address the sufficiency of evidence related to Dillon’s conviction for third degree domestic
assault.
The jury convicted Dillon of third degree domestic assault. Section 28-323 provides, in
relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of domestic assault in the third degree if he
or she:
-3-
(a) Intentionally and knowingly causes bodily injury to his or her intimate partner;
(b) Threatens an intimate partner with imminent bodily injury; or
(c) Threatens an intimate partner in a menacing manner.
Additionally, the jury instructions provided to the jury in Dillon’s case note that under § 28-323,
the elements described in 1(a), 1(b), and 1(c) are alternate elements in a single offense. Thus, the