IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] institutions, and some of which are not.
7
In support of his statutory construction argument, Claimant observes
that Section 402.1(1) was copied almost verbatim from the Federal Unemployment
Tax Act (FUTA), 26 U.S.C. §3304(a)(6)(A)(i).4 The United States Department of
Labor has construed the federal statutory paradigm to allow for the payment of
benefits in circumstances where the teacher, who works for multiple school
employers, does not receive reasonable assurance from all of those school
employers. This construction was set forth in a letter ruling.5 Claimant also observes
4
Section 3304(a)(6)(A)(i) of FUTA states as follows:
(a) Requirements.--The Secretary of Labor shall approve any State law submitted
to him, within 30 days of such submission, which he finds provides that—
***
(6)(A) compensation is payable on the basis of service to which section 3309(a)(1)
applies, in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions
as compensation payable on the basis of other service subject to such law; except
that--
(i) with respect to services in an instructional, research, or, principal
administrative capacity for an educational institution to which
section 3309(a)(1) [26 U.S.C. §3309(a)(1) (relating to state law
coverage for services provided to government entities,] applies,
compensation shall not be payable based on such services for any
week commencing during the period between two successive
academic years or terms (or, when an agreement provides instead
for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms,
during such period) to any individual if such individual performs
such services in the first of such academic years (or terms) and if
there is a contract or reasonable assurance that such individual will
perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution
in the second of such academic years or terms[.]
26 U.S.C. §3304(a)(6)(A)(i).
5
The Unemployment Insurance Program Letter (UIPL) No. 5-17 states, in relevant part:
(d) Guidance for Making the Determination
***
(5) Multiple-employer situations--Some claimants subject to the between and