ADVENTURE MOTORSPORTS REINSURANCE, LTD v. INTERSTATE NATIONAL DEALER SERVICES, INC. (Two Cases)
[…] Woodard & Curran, Inc., 293 Ga. 19, 30 (3) (743 SE2d 381) (2013) (An appellate court reviews de novo a trial court’s determination of whether a contract’s language is clear and unambiguous, in which case the court simply enforces the contract according to its clear terms, and, if the trial court determines that the contract is ambiguous in some material respect, the appellate court reviews de novo the trial court’s application of the rules of contract construction to resolve the ambiguity, because these determinations involve questions of law.). 7 OCGA § 9-9-13 (b) provides: The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a demand for arbitration if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by: (1) Corruption, fraud, or misconduct in procuring the award; (2) Partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral; (3) An overstepping by the arbitrators of their authority or such imperfect execution of it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; (4) A failure to follow the procedure of this part, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of this failure and without objection; or (5) The arbitrator’s manifest disregard of the law. 15 596 (3). The Code expressly excludes from the grounds for vacating or refusing to confirm an award “[t]he fact that the relief was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity[.]” OCGA § 9-9-13 (d). “An arbitrator has inherent power to fashion a remedy as long as the award draws its essence from the contract or statute.” MARTA v. Local Div. 732, Amalgamated Transit Union, 261 Ga. 191, 195 (2) (a) (403 SE2d 51) (1991) (citation and punctuation omitted).