Career Development Center, Inc. v. Virginia Employment Commission
[…] A. Standard of Review On appeal of VEC’s determination of employment under the Virginia Unemployment Compensation Act (the “Act”), Code § 60.2-500(C) significantly narrows the scope of judicial review: “In any judicial proceedings under this article, the Commission’s findings of facts, if supported by the evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law.” (Emphasis added). Thus, “[u]nless the Commission’s factual findings are erroneous, our jurisdiction is confined to questions of law.” Va. Emp. Comm’n v. Porter-Blaine Corp., 27 Va. App. 153, 162-63 (1998).