Career Development Center, Inc. v. Virginia Employment Commission
[…] Specifically, VEC found that fourteen of the twenty factors weighed in favor of an employee status, while four of the factors weighed in favor 1 Code § 60.2-500 provides that VEC “may, upon its own motion or upon application of an employing unit . . . make findings of fact, and on that basis, determine whether: . . . [s]ervices performed for or in connection with the business of an employing unit constitute employment for such employing unit[.]” Code § 60.2-500(A)(2). 2 The applicable version of Code § 60.2-212 was enacted in 2005. Code § 60.2-212 was amended effective July 1, 2020, and again effective July 1, 2021. See 2020 Va. Acts ch. 1261; 2021 Va.