Career Development Center, Inc. v. Virginia Employment Commission
[…] Va. Emp. Comm’n v. Porter-Blaine Corp., 27 Va. App. 153, 162-63 (1998). The Supreme Court has stated, “What constitutes an employee is a question of law; but, whether the facts bring a person within the law’s designation, is usually a question of fact.” Intermodal Servs., Inc. v. Smith, 234 Va. 596, 600 (1988) (quoting Baker v. Nussman, 152 Va. 293, 298 (1929)). Moreover, “[t]he worker’s status ‘must be determined from the facts of the particular case . . . .’” Id. (quoting Brown v. Fox, 189 Va. 509, 516 (1949)). B. Applicable Law Code § 60.2-212(A)(2) defines “Employment” as “[a]ny service, of whatever nature, performed by an individual for any employing unit, for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral[.]” Furthermore, [s]ervices performed by an individual for remuneration shall be deemed to be employment subject to this title unless the -6- Commission determines that such individual is not an employee for purposes of the Federal Insurance Contributions Act and the Federal Unemployment Tax Act,