United Airlines, Inc. v. TSA
[…] air transportation tax is normally recorded by each individual
carrier’s accounting system. Carriers remit the transportation
tax on the basis of their ticket stock sales. If a ticket is used on



     4
         In its brief, United suggested that it would have no legal
obligation to remit a security fee received from a transferring airline
even if United had reason to believe the transferred amount was a
security fee. United argues that this would “at most . . . give rise to a
debt owed by United to the other carrier.” Reply Br. of Pet’r 8. But
we have our doubts. See 49 U.S.C. § 44940(e)(1) (“All fees imposed
and amounts collected under this section are payable to the
Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration.”); id.
§ 44940(e)(6) (“No portion of the fee collected under this section
may be retained by the air carrier or foreign air carrier for the costs
of collecting, handling, or remitting the fee except for interest
accruing to the carrier after collection and before remittance.”). Even
if the statute does not explicitly require United to remit a fee amount
it has reason to believe constitutes a security fee, we would be hard-
pressed to conclude that United could, like Billy Joe and Bobbie Sue
before it, simply take the money and run. See Steve Miller Band,