Brock v. MSPB
[…] Brock’s appeal.
                       BACKGROUND
                              I
     The FAA has its own personnel management system
 and procedures for appealing adverse personnel actions.
 See 49 U.S.C. § 40122. Section 40122 provides that FAA
 employees may contest adverse personnel actions (e.g., re-
 moval decisions) through the FAA’s internal GFT appeal
Case: 21-1000      Document: 52     Page: 3    Filed: 12/14/2021




 BROCK   v. MSPB                                              3



 process or by filing an appeal with the Board (among other
 options). See § 40122(g)(3), (h), (j). The statute further pro-
 vides that “an employee must elect the forum through
 which the matter will be contested. Nothing in this section
 is intended to allow an employee to contest an action
 through more than one forum unless otherwise allowed by
 law.” § 40122(i).
                               II
     Mr. Brock worked for the FAA as an Airway Transpor-
 tation Specialist at the Nashville System Support Center.
 In April 2020, the FAA proposed Mr. Brock’s removal
 based on two specifications of insubordination. The decid-