J-A21019-21
[…] Michael J.,
274 Conn. 321, 875 A.2d 510, 534 (2005) (referring to the need
for an “optimal balance between the defendant’s double jeopardy
rights and society’s interest in enforcing its criminal laws”), and
highlight again that, in accordance with long-established double-
jeopardy precepts, retrial is only precluded where there is
prosecutorial overreaching – which, in turn, implies some sort of
conscious act or omission. Notably, however, this Court has
explained, albeit in a different context, that reckless conduct
____________________________________________
6Article 1, Section 10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides in relevant
part, as follows:
Except as hereinafter provided no person shall, for any indictable
offense, be proceeded against criminally by information, except in
cases arising in the land or naval forces, or in the militia, when in
actual service, in time of war or public danger, or by leave of the
court for oppression or misdemeanor in office. Each of the several
courts of common pleas may, with the approval of the Supreme