Friends, Artists & Neighbors of Elkhorn Slough v. Cal. Coastal Com.
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 13057, former subds. (a) & (b), Register 99, No. 39 (Sept. 20, 1999); see id., § 13057, subd. (a)(1)-(4).) The staff recommendation must include: (1) “[s]pecific findings, including a statement of facts, analysis, and legal conclusions as to whether the proposed development conforms to the requirements of the Coastal Act”; (2) specific findings evaluating the conformity of the development with the requirements of Public Resources Code section 21080.5, subdivision (d)(2)(A), which provides that an activity will “not be approved or adopted as proposed if there are feasible alternatives or feasible mitigation measures available that would substantially lessen a significant adverse effect that the activity may have on the environment”; (3) responses to significant environmental points raised during the evaluation of the proposed development as required by CEQA; (4) a recommendation regarding whether the application should be granted with or without 25 conditions, or denied; and (5) if approval with conditions is recommended,