Friends, Artists & Neighbors of Elkhorn Slough v. Cal. Coastal Com.
[…] (d)(2)(A); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15252, subd. (a)(2)(A), (B); Pesticide Action Network North America v. Department of Pesticide Regulation (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 224, 245; Strother v. California Coastal Com. (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 873, 878; Schoen v. Department of Forestry & Fire Protection (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 556, 572). Consistent with these requirements of CEQA, the Coastal Commission’s certified regulatory program required the staff report to include findings evaluating the conformity of the development with the requirements of Public Resources Code section 21080.5, subdivision (d)(2)(A), which provides that an activity will “not be approved or adopted as proposed if there are feasible alternatives or feasible mitigation measures available that would substantially lessen a significant adverse effect that the activity may have on the environment.” (See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 13057, former subd. (c)(2), Register 99, No. 39 (Sept. 20, 1999); id., § 13057, subd. (a)(1), (3).) Along these lines, the staff report was also required to include a discussion of any necessary conditions for the project. (Id., § 13057, former subd.