Friends, Artists & Neighbors of Elkhorn Slough v. Cal. Coastal Com.
[…] This statement shall be supported by a checklist or other documentation to show the possible effects that the agency examined in reaching this conclusion.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit 14., § 15252, subd. (a)(2)(A), (B); see Pub. Resources Code, § 21080.5, subd. (d)(3)(A)). The functional equivalent EIR must be “available for a reasonable time for review and comment by other public agencies and the general public.” (§ 21080.5, subd. (d)(3)(B).)