Friends, Artists & Neighbors of Elkhorn Slough v. Cal. Coastal Com.
[…] (a) [“Resources Agency” renamed as “Natural Resources Agency”].) The certified regulatory program “involv[es] essentially the same consideration of environmental issues as is provided by 21 use of EIRs and negative declarations.” (Regs., § 15002, subd. (l).) Thus, the “state agencies, operating under their own regulatory programs, generate a plan or other environmental review document that serves as a functional equivalent of an EIR. [Citations.]” (Mountain Lion Foundation, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 113.) To be certified, the regulatory program must meet the statutory criteria set forth in section 21080.5. (See, e.g., id., subd. (d).) Among other requirements, the regulatory program must adopt rules and regulations that “[r]equire that an activity will not be approved or adopted as proposed if there are feasible alternatives or feasible mitigation measures available that would substantially lessen a significant adverse effect that the activity may have on the environment.” (Id., subd. (d)(2)(A).) 17 The Coastal Commission’s regulatory program—regarding the consideration and granting of coastal development permits under the Coastal Act—has been certified as meeting the requirements of section 21080.5. (Regs., § 15251, subd. (c).) As a result, 17 The regulatory program must also adopt rules and regulations that: “(B) Include guidelines for the orderly evaluation of proposed activities and the preparation of the plan or other written documentation in a manner consistent with the environmental protection purposes of the regulatory program. “(C) Require the administering agency to consult with all public agencies that have jurisdiction, by law, with respect to the proposed activity.