People v. Follings CA1/1
[…] (Id. at pp. 122–123.) Finally, “even if the trial court’s ruling was proper as a matter of state law, we will reverse the judgment if the defendant shows that joinder of the charges actually resulted in ‘ “ ‘gross unfairness’ ” ’ amounting to a denial of due process.” (Id. at p. 123; Ervin, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 69 [“a reviewing court may reverse a conviction when, because of consolidation, ‘ “gross unfairness” ’ has deprived the defendant of a fair trial”].) Section 1098 provides in pertinent part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials.” (Italics added.)