Reappointment of a Member of the National Credit Union Administration Board
[…] December 10, 2021 MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE DEPUTY COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT You have asked whether a member of the National Credit Union Ad- ministration Board (“Board”) is subject to the statutory prohibition on reappointment, 12 U.S.C. § 1752a(c), if that member’s prior appointment was for the remainder of a term that had not previously been filled through an appointment by the President. Section 1752a of title 12 pro- vides that the three members of the Board shall be appointed by the Presi- dent, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to staggered terms of six years. Id. § 1752a(b)(1), (c). A member may “continue to serve as such after the expiration of said member’s term until a successor has qualified,” id. § 1752a(c), but there is an express limitation on reappoint- ment. Section 1752a(c) provides that “Board members shall not be ap- pointed to succeed themselves except the initial members appointed for less than a six-year term may be reappointed for a full six-year term and future members appointed to fill unexpired terms may be reappointed for a full six-year term.” Id. Your question focuses on the meaning of “unexpired term” in section 1752a—namely, whether a partial term can be considered an “unexpired term” only if a prior member was appointed at the beginning of that same term and then vacated the office mid-term.