ruling was premised on a misinterpretation of the decision in Sterne v. Forrest, 145
[…] 12
No. 1-21-0409
evident or where the factual findings upon which it is based are unreasonable, arbitrary, or not
based on the evidence.” 1350 Lake Shore Associates v. Randall, 401 Ill. App. 3d 96, 102 (2010);
see also Nibco, Inc. v. Johnson, 98 Ill. 2d 166, 174 (1983).
¶ 46 Accordingly, in the present case, we review the circuit court’s decision to grant the
respondent’s motion to quash based on the holding in Sterne, de novo. However, we review the
court’s factual findings made after the evidentiary hearing under a manifest weight of the evidence
standard.
¶ 47 Section 2-203(a)(2) of the Code of Civil Procedure, which governs substitute, or abode
service of process, provides in relevant part:
“(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided, service of summons upon an individual
defendant shall be made *** (2) by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode,
with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards,
and informing that person of the contents of the summons, provided the officer or other
person making service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with
postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode ***. The
certificate of the officer or affidavit of the person that he or she has sent the copy in
pursuance of this Section is evidence that he or she has done so.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
203(a)(2) (West 2020).
¶ 48 The ultimate consideration in determining the propriety of substitute service is whether
service at the chosen address was “reasonably likely to provide the defendant with actual notice of
the proceedings.” United Bank of Loves Park v. Dohm, 115 Ill.