2021 IL App (1st) 200813
[…] date of filing. The defendant argues that the holding of Forest Preserve District “implicitly” or
“sub silentio invalidated” the requirement of section 10-5-60 of the Eminent Domain Act setting
- 10 -
No. 1-20-0813
the valuation date as the date of filing a complaint for condemnation. 735 ILCS 30/10-5-60 (West
2020).
¶ 30 In eminent domain law, the “date of valuation” and the “date of taking” of a property are not
identical concepts. See Forest Preserve District, 2011 IL 110759, ¶¶ 39, 43. In Illinois, the date of
valuation is set by a statute, section 10-5-60 of the Eminent Domain Act, which provides that the
fair cash market value of a property in an eminent domain proceeding “shall be determined and
ascertained as of the date of filing the complaint to condemn.” 735 ILCS 30/10-5-60 (West 2020).
That statute also allows for exceptions to this rule in certain situations, by permitting a trial court
to declare a different valuation date. The range of permissible dates that may be declared depends