12/14/2021
[…] reasonable and safe special speed limit at that location or corridor. In the case
of a school zone adjacent to a state highway, the commission is not required
to base its speed limit determination solely upon the results of the
engineering and traffic investigation.
This statute also allows the commission to, pending completion of an engineering and
traffic investigation pursuant to subsection (1), “temporarily set a speed limit of not less
than 75 miles an hour on a segment of an interstate highway that it reasonably believes is
not suitable for the limit established in 61-8-303(1)(a).” Section 61-8-309(2), MCA. The
Department of Transportation is required to “erect and maintain appropriate signs giving
notice of special limits. . . . When the signs are erected, the limits are effective for those
zones at all times or at other times that the commission sets.” Section 61-8-309(3), MCA.
Speed limit signs are “official traffic control devices . . . presumed to have been placed by
an official act or at the discretion of a lawful authority.” Section 61-8-201(3), MCA. The
6
“violation of a speed limit established under this section, except subsection (2), is a
misdemeanor offense and punishable as provided in 61-8-711.” Section 61-8-309(6)(a),
MCA.
¶16 Prichard was not driving a heavy truck. Nor was Prichard driving in a school or
construction zone. Section 61-8-303, MCA, does not provide a thirty-five mile per hour
speed limit. The only temporary speed limit allowed under § 61-8-309(2), MCA, is a speed
limit “of not less than 75 miles an hour on a segment of an interstate highway . . . .”
Prichard does not contend Floweree Road is an interstate highway, nor does the record
support such a conclusion. The speed limit on Floweree Road was thirty-five miles per
hour, less than the statutory minimum of seventy-five miles per hour under subsection (2),