State v. E. Yeaton
[…] The Legislature has indeed acted to resolve this inartful

drafting. However, at the time Yeaton was sentenced, I see no logical construction of

§ 61-8-731(3), MCA (2019), supporting the contention that the fine was mandatory.

I would conclude the fine imposed on Yeaton was discretionary.

¶37    In cases involving discretionary fines, whenever a defendant is “found guilty of an

offense for which a felony penalty of imprisonment could be imposed, the sentencing judge

may, in lieu of or in addition to a sentence of imprisonment, impose a fine only in

accordance with subsection (3).” Section 46-18-231(1)(a), MCA; Mingus, ¶ 15 (emphasis

added). Subsection (3) provides a “sentencing judge may not sentence an offender to pay

a fine unless the offender is or will be able to pay the fine.” Section 46-18-231(3), MCA.

The sentencing judge is further required to consider the nature of the crime committed, the

financial resources of the offender, and the nature of the burden that payment of the fine

would impose. Section 46-18-231(3), MCA. That is exactly the case here. Yeaton was