Third District Court of Appeal
[…] No appearance, for appellees.
Before SCALES, GORDO and BOKOR, JJ.
BOKOR, J.
Ashbill Gill and Erma Jacov (“the Gills”) appeal the entry of a default
final judgment entered against them in an eviction action. Additionally, the
Gills contend that the trial court erred in granting landlord Alexander Parvez’s
motion to strike the answer for failure to pay rent into the registry. Upon
review of the record on appeal, we find no error with the trial court’s granting
of the motion to strike, entry of default, or default final judgment.
Parvez filed a complaint against the Gills, seeking eviction. See §
83.59(2), Fla. Stat. (2020) (“A landlord, the landlord’s attorney, or the
landlord’s agent, applying for the removal of a tenant, shall file in the county
court of the county where the premises are situated a complaint describing
the dwelling unit and stating the facts that authorize its recovery.”). The
complaint alleged violations of the terms of the lease agreement as well as
specifically alleging violations of the rules and regulations of the association,
including allegations of “Ashbill Gill, Defendant, destroying a tree in the
common area, [and] yelling profanity at a neighbor.”