2 HENDERSON v. MSPB
[…] within the first year, the annuity “is [generally] equal to 60
percent of the annuitant’s average pay.” Id.
§ 844.302(b)(1). After the first year, the annuity “is [gen-
erally] equal to 40 percent of the annuitant’s average pay.”
Id. § 844.302(c)(1).
When the recipient turns 62 years old, however, the
rate is recomputed according to the calculations set forth
in 5 U.S.C. § 8415, with the assumption that the employee
is given “credit for all periods before the annuitant’s 62nd
birthday during which he or she was entitled to an annuity
under this part.” 5 C.F.R. § 844.305. Section 8415(a) de-
fines the generally applicable calculation: “the annuity of
an employee retiring under this subchapter is 1 percent of
that individual’s average pay multiplied by such individ-
ual’s total service.” 5 U.S.C. § 8415(a).
Case: 21-1645 Document: 37 Page: 3 Filed: 12/15/2021
HENDERSON v. MSPB 3
A retiree who receives a disability annuity and who
wishes to, for example, “mak[e] elections or . . . change in-
formation in their retirement records must file their appli-