Eddie Hicks v. State of Iowa
[…] State, 659 N.W.2d 509, 523 (Iowa 2003)).

       The district court found the issue of withholding evidence was already

decided by this court on Hicks’s direct appeal. In particular, the district court noted

that the court of appeals found, “[t]he [trial] court ordered the materials be provided
                                         8


to Hicks. Nothing in the record indicates the State failed to comply with the order.”

Hicks, 2018 WL 1433788, at *10. We agree. As such, Hicks cannot raise this

claim in his PCR action because it was already decided on direct appeal.1 Iowa

Code § 822.8 (“Any ground finally adjudicated . . . in any . . . proceeding the

applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent

application . . . .”).

        Even if the issue was not foreclosed by Hicks’s direct appeal, he cannot

establish a Brady violation. First, Hicks cannot establish suppression of evidence.

While Hicks’s PCR counsel ultimately found the evidence the State claimed it