Eddie Hicks v. State of Iowa
[…] claim. Similarly, he claims there are genuine issues of material fact relating to his

counsels’ ineffective assistance for their failure to investigate the glass shards and

their failure to obtain medical experts to testify about his PTSD and the injuries the

glass shards caused Lemon. He also argues the court abused its discretion in

denying his motion to amend his application. Finally, he argues his PCR counsel

was ineffective for failing to object to the State’s motion for summary disposition

on procedural grounds.

       A.     Summary Disposition

       Iowa Code section 822.6(3) (2020) permits summary disposition of PCR

applications. “We apply our summary judgment standards to summary disposition

of [PCR] applications.”    Moon, 911 N.W.2d at 142.         Summary disposition is

appropriate when “there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party

is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Iowa Code 822.6(3); accord Iowa R.

Civ. P. 1.981(3). The burden of proving the nonexistence of a genuine issue is on

the moving party. Linn v. State, 929 N.W.2d 717, 730 (Iowa 2019). We “view the

entire record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Id. (citation