Filed 12/15/21 Nalbandian v. The Camden Development CA2/5
[…] grievances and it fails for that reason. While a plaintiff can show
for the first time on appeal how a defective complaint can be fixed
by amendment, Nalbandian does next to nothing in that
respect—offering only passing, nonspecific assurances that the
document can be “clarified and tightened.” That is insufficient,
and we shall accordingly affirm the judgment of dismissal.
6
A
The Code of Civil Procedure permits a defendant to demur
to a complaint on the ground that it is uncertain, a term that
includes pleadings that are “ambiguous and unintelligible.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 425.10,
subd. (a)(1) [a complaint must include a “statement of the facts
constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise
language”].) Demurrers for uncertainty are generally disfavored
(Chen v. Berenjian (2019) 33 Cal.App.5th 811, 822) because
“under our liberal pleading rules, where the complaint contains
substantive factual allegations sufficiently apprising defendant of