Best Best & Krieger and Jeffrey V. Dunn for League of
[…] for and securing all permits and licenses required by all laws and
ordinances.” Violation of this ordinance is a misdemeanor
punishable by a fine of up to $1,000 and up to six months in jail
(LAMC § 11.00(m)), and is also subject to nuisance abatement
procedures (LAMC § 11.00(l)).
B. State law regarding commercial cannabis activity
1. MAUCRSA
In 2017, pursuant to a statewide voter initiative, California
enacted the Medicinal and Adult-Use Cannabis Regulation and
8
Safety Act (MAUCRSA), which is codified in Business and
Professions Code sections 26000 to 26260. The stated purpose of
MAUCRSA was “to establish a comprehensive system to control
and regulate the cultivation, distribution . . . and sale” of
medicinal and adult-use cannabis and to set forth “the power and
duties of the state agencies responsible for controlling and
regulating the commercial . . . cannabis industry.” (Bus. & Prof.
Code, § 26000, subds. (b) & (c).)
MAUCRSA creates a state licensing process for cannabis
businesses (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 26010 et seq.), including
penalties for licensing violations (§§ 26030–26037). It imposes