Wheeler v. App. Div.
[…] The error was prejudicial, the appellate division concluded, because it was “reasonably probable” that the trial court might not have dismissed the charges if it had considered only appropriate factors, such as Wheeler’s age and lack of previous arrests or convictions. The appellate division also considered Wheeler’s argument, raised for the first time on appeal, that the dismissal should be affirmed because the ordinances were preempted by Health and Safety Code section 11366.5, subdivision (a) which makes it a misdemeanor to knowingly lease or rent a building “for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, or distributing any 4 controlled substance.”