Wheeler v. App. Div.
[…] Violation of this ordinance is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of up to $1,000 and up to six months in jail (LAMC § 11.00(m)), and is also subject to nuisance abatement procedures (LAMC § 11.00(l)). B. State law regarding commercial cannabis activity 1. MAUCRSA In 2017, pursuant to a statewide voter initiative, California enacted the Medicinal and Adult-Use Cannabis Regulation and 8 Safety Act (MAUCRSA), which is codified in Business and Professions Code sections 26000 to 26260. The stated purpose of MAUCRSA was “to establish a comprehensive system to control and regulate the cultivation, distribution . . . and sale” of medicinal and adult-use cannabis and to set forth “the power and duties of the state agencies responsible for controlling and regulating the commercial . . . cannabis industry.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 26000, subds. (b) & (c).) MAUCRSA creates a state licensing process for cannabis businesses (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 26010 et seq.), including penalties for licensing violations (§§ 26030–26037).