Ford v Ford |
[…] We note that payments made by the defendant toward counsel fees on behalf of the children do not constitute basic child support (see Cimons v Cimons, 53 AD3d 125, 130). Moreover, upon remittal, any credit for payments the defendant made during the pendency of the action to reduce the mortgage principal for the marital home should be only to the extent that they have not already been awarded as part of the parties' settlement.
For matrimonial actions such as this one, commenced on or after October 12, 2010, Domestic Relations Law § 237(a) creates a "rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse" (see L 2010, ch 329, §§ 1, 3; Weidman v Weidman, 162 AD3d 720, 726).