Ford v Ford |
[…] A court may deviate from directing a noncustodial parent to pay his or her share of the basic child support obligation under the CSSA if it finds that amount to be "unjust or inappropriate" (Domestic Relations Law § 240[1-b][f]; see Park v Park, 193 AD3d 1065, 1067; Hodges v Hodges, 35 AD3d 370, 370). However, "[i]n making such a determination, the court must consider various statutory factors" (Park v Park, 193 AD3d at 1067; see Domestic Relations Law § 240[1-b][f]). "Where the court finds that the non-custodial parent's pro rata share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or inappropriate, the court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay such amount of child support as the court finds just and appropriate, and the court shall set forth, in a written order, the factors it considered; the amount of each party's pro rata share of the basic child support obligation; and the reasons that the court did not order the basic child support obligation" (Domestic Relations Law § 240[1-b][g]).