People v. Abusharif
[…] Gibbs, 326 Ill. App. 3d at 476. When reviewing a statute, we presume that the legislature did not intend absurd, unjust, or inconvenient results. Fisher v. Waldrop, 221 Ill. 2d 102, 112 (2006). Reviewing courts should not depart from the plain and unambiguous language of a statute by reading into it exceptions, conditions, or limitations that the legislature did not express. Gibbs, 326 Ill. App. 3d at 476. ¶ 16 We note that subsection (b-5) was adopted to implement section 5-5-3.1(a)(15) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(15) (West 2016)), which added as a mitigating factor at sentencing that, “[a]t the time of the offense, the defendant is or had been the victim of domestic violence and the effects of the domestic violence tended to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct.” Thus, the legislature intended to allow certain defendants to seek relief after their sentences had been imposed. However, when it added subsection (b-5), the legislature did not specially exempt domestic-violence mitigation claims from the two-year limitations period in subsection (c).