In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] contained in plaintiff’s contract—may be applied when plaintiff is ultimately due no
payment under the contract.
The court does not agree, however, with defendant that plaintiff’s citation to FAR
§ 52.249-2(g) is fatal to its argument. Although the court will not apply that provision in
its analysis of plaintiff’s damages claims, the court does not perceive plaintiff’s argument
to be premised on application of FAR § 52.249-2(g) such that it must fail if the provision
does not apply. Thus, the court will examine plaintiff’s damages claim using the
framework of FAR § 52.212-4(l).
FAR § 52.212-4(l) provides that, upon termination for convenience, “the
Contractor shall be paid a percentage of the contract price reflecting the percentage of the
work performed prior to the notice of termination, plus reasonable charges the Contractor
can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Government using its standard record keeping
system, have resulted from the termination.” 48 C.F.R. § 52.212-4(l). The purpose of
this payment is to “fairly compensate the contractor and to make the contractor whole for
the costs incurred in connection with the terminated work.” Nicon, Inc. v. United States,
331 F.3d 878, 885 (Fed.