In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] long form termination for convenience provision to fairly compensate a contractor.”
SWR, 15-1 BCA ¶ 35,832 at 175,223 (citing cases construing the word “charges”). Thus,
the boards have found “three general categories of recovery,” including: “(1) [t]he price
of work performed under the contract prior to a notice of termination . . . ; (2) settlement
expenses . . . ; and (3) . . . costs resulting from the termination.” Dellew Corp., ASBCA
No. 58538, 15-1 BCA ¶ 35,975 at 175,783; accord Red River Holdings, LLC v. United
States, 802 F. Supp. 2d 648, 662 (D. Md. 2011) (holding that FAR § 52.212-4(l) entitles a
contractor to “(1) payment of ‘a percentage of the contract price reflecting the percentage
of the work performed prior to the notice of termination’; and (2) a payment as
compensation for settlement costs or costs reasonably incurred in anticipation of contract
performance, provided such costs are not adequately reflected as a percentage of the work
performed, and provided such costs could not have been reasonably avoided”) (emphasis