Magallanes v. Superior Court CA2/4
[…] DISCUSSION 1. Governing Law and Standard of Review The attorney-client privilege, as codified in Evidence Code section 950 et seq., protects confidential communications between a client and her attorney made in the course of an attorney-client relationship.4 (Kerner v. Superior Court (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 84, 116; Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 732 (Costco).) The privilege is absolute; courts have no power to expand or limit the privilege by creating exceptions. (McDermott Will & Emery LLP v. Superior Court (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 1083, 1100 (McDermott).) Section 954 sets forth the attorney-client privilege. That section states in part that “[s]ubject to Section 912,” the client may “refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer.” 4 Subsequent references to statutes are to the Evidence Code. 8 Section 912 in turn provides that “the right of any person to claim a privilege provided by Section 954 . . . is waived with respect to a communication protected by the privilege if any holder of the privilege, without coercion, has