Mancini Law Group, P.C. v. Schaumburg Police Department
[…] whether the Army had “carried its burden in demonstrating that invasion of the
       personal privacy interest in preventing disclosure of SSNs would be clearly

           8
            Though not at issue here, waiver of an individual’s interest in private information has been
       found where the individual voluntarily divulged the information at issue and placed it into the public
       domain. See The Nation Magazine, Washington Bureau v. United States Customs Service, 71 F.3d
       885, 896 (D.C. Cir. 1995); see also 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(c) (West 2016) (providing that personal
       information may be disclosed where “the disclosure is consented to in writing by the individual
       subjects of the information”).




                                                      - 19 -
       unwarranted by the public interest in disclosure of those SSNs.” Sherman, 244 F.3d
       at 364.

¶ 50        Here, as mentioned, the circuit court already held that the Department carried