Mancini Law Group, P.C. v. Schaumburg Police Department
[…] - 22 -
       LexisNexis. Under that contract, the Department voluntarily disclosed the
       unredacted information to LexisNexis, allegedly without any restrictions. While I
       concur in this court’s judgment, I write separately for two reasons.

¶ 61       First, I respectfully disagree with the majority’s decision to reject, without
       analysis, the Department’s argument that the 2010 amendment to section 7(1) of
       the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (Pub. Act 96-542, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2010)
       (amending 5 ILCS 140/7(1)) granted it discretion to determine whether exempt
       information should be redacted. Supra ¶ 36. As amended, section 7(1) states:

          “When a request is made to inspect or copy a public record that contains
          information that is exempt from disclosure under this Section, but also contains
          information that is not exempt from disclosure, the public body may elect to
          redact the information that is exempt. The public body shall make the remaining
          information available for inspection and copying.” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS
          140/7(1) (West 2016).

       Applying review in a statutory construction argument, our primary objective is to
       give effect to the plain and unambiguous language of the statute as the best indicator
       of legislative intent.