Mancini Law Group, P.C. v. Schaumburg Police Department
[…] for withholding them from Stan Lieber.” (Emphases added.) Id. at 412-13.

¶ 35      Returning to the instant appeal, the parties focus our attention on the purported
       voluntary and selective aspects of the arrangement between the Department and
       LexisNexis and alternatively propose that this court adhere to one of two different
       waiver rules. We now address the parties’ arguments.

¶ 36       First, we reject the Department’s argument that Lieber’s waiver rule is no longer
       valid following the 2010 amendments to FOIA. At the time of Lieber, section 7(1)
       stated only that “[t]he following shall be exempt from inspection and copying.” 5
       ILCS 140/7(1) (West 1994). Pertinent to this argument, section 7(1) was amended
       to provide:

          “When a request is made to inspect or copy a public record that contains
          information that is exempt from disclosure under this Section, but also contains
          information that is not exempt from disclosure, the public body may elect to
          redact the information that is exempt. The public body shall make the remaining
          information available for inspection and copying.” (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act
          96-542, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2010) (amending 5 ILCS 140/7(1)).

       The Department asserts that this amendment means that a public body may pick
       and choose when to redact exempt information—and that such legislatively