Mancini Law Group, P.C. v. Schaumburg Police Department
[…] additionally have access to individuals’ home or personal phone numbers, personal



                                               -7-
       license plates, driver’s license numbers, dates of birth, and insurance policy account
       numbers.

¶ 18       Despite Mancini Law Group’s lack of argument as to whether any of the
       information contained in the accident reports was properly held by the circuit court
       to be exempt, we briefly mention the two exemptions at issue below. For purposes
       of this appeal, section 7 of FOIA provides, in relevant part:

              “(1) When a request is made to inspect or copy a public record that contains
          information that is exempt from disclosure under this Section, but also contains
          information that is not exempt from disclosure, the public body may elect to
          redact the information that is exempt. The public body shall make the remaining
          information available for inspection and copying. Subject to this requirement,
          the following shall be exempt from inspection and copying:

                  ***

                 (b) Private information, unless disclosure is required by another
              provision of this Act, a State or federal law or a court order.

                  ***

                  (c) Personal information contained within public records, the disclosure
              of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
              privacy, unless the disclosure is consented to in writing by the individual
              subjects of the information. ‘Unwarranted invasion of personal privacy’
              means the disclosure of information that is highly personal or objectionable
              to a reasonable person and in which the subject’s right to privacy outweighs
              any legitimate public interest in obtaining the information. The disclosure
              of information that bears on the public duties of public employees and
              officials shall not be considered an invasion of personal privacy.” 5 ILCS
              140/7(1) (West 2016).

       Again, the circuit court held—and Mancini Law Group did not contest on appeal—
       that section 7(1)(b) exempted driver’s license numbers, personal telephone
       numbers, home addresses, and personal license plates as constituting private