Mancini Law Group, P.C. v. Schaumburg Police Department
[…] an independent determination as to whether disclosure would amount to ‘a clearly

           5
             At the time of Mancini Law Group’s suit, section 7(1)(b) provided for a different exemption
       than that addressed in Lieber.




                                                    - 11 -
       unwarranted invasion of personal privacy’ ”). Instead, this court made clear that a
       “per se” approach was to be followed where information fell into the specific,
       narrow exemptions set forth in section 7. Id. at 409. Such per se exemptions protect
       information that, “by definition, constitute[s] ‘[i]nformation that, if disclosed,
       would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.’ ” Id. at 409-
       10 (quoting 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(b) (West 1994)). This per se approach, according to
       the Lieber court, is consistent with the “clear and unambiguous language of the
       statute.” Id. at 409 (citing Healey v. Teachers Retirement System, 200 Ill. App. 3d