People v Hajratalli |
[…] "If the offenses were joined in an indictment solely because they were based on similar statutes, a court has discretion to order them separately tried 'in the interest of justice and for good cause shown'" (People v Rogers, 94 AD3d at 1248, quoting CPL 200.20 [3]). However, if "the offenses were properly joined on any other basis, . . . 'the court lack[s] statutory authority to sever'" (People v Rogers, 94 AD3d at 1248, quoting People v Bongarzone, 69 NY2d 892, 895 [1987]; see People v Lane, 56 NY2d 1, 7 [1982]; see also CPL 200.20 [3]).
In his affidavit in support of the motion to sever, defendant argued that there was good cause to grant severance in the interest of justice under CPL 200.20 (3) (b), which allows discretionary severance upon "[a] convincing showing that [the] defendant has both important testimony to give concerning one count and a genuine need to refrain from testifying on the other, which satisfies the court that the risk of prejudice is substantial." He averred that, to defend against the August 2017 incident, he would need to take the stand to explain the reason for his presence near victim No. 2's residence on that date.