Sheela Ursal v. Amzn
[…] except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
      **
             The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
applicable statute of limitations. Cholla Ready Mix, Inc. v. Civish, 382 F.3d 969,

973 (9th Cir. 2004). We affirm.

       The district court properly dismissed Ursal’s action as time-barred because

Ursal failed to serve defendant within 90 days of the date of filing her complaint,

and thus her action was not deemed commenced for purposes of tolling the statutes

of limitations. See Wash. Rev. Code § 4.16.170 (if service is not made within

ninety days of the date of filing the complaint, “the action shall be deemed to not

have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations”); O’Neill

v. Farmers Inc. Co. of Wash., 125 P.3d 134, 137 (Wash. Ct. App. 2004)

(explaining that “Washington courts have repeatedly held that the filing of a

complaint does not constitute the commencement of an action for the purposes of