See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). applicable statute of limitations. Cholla Ready Mix, Inc. v. Civish, 382 F.3d 969, 973 (9th Cir. 2004). We affirm. The district court properly dismissed Ursal’s action as time-barred because Ursal failed to serve defendant within 90 days of the date of filing her complaint, and thus her action was not deemed commenced for purposes of tolling the statutes of limitations. See Wash. Rev. Code § 4.16.170 (if service is not made within ninety days of the date of filing the complaint, “the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations”); O’Neill v. Farmers Inc. Co. of Wash., 125 P.3d 134, 137 (Wash. Ct.