Milder v. Holley CA2/5
[…] (§ 1280, subd. (c).) 14 consumer transactions generally or establish that was the manner in which the retainer agreement here was signed. And nothing in the text of sections 1280 or 1284.3 suggests the latter protects only those consumers who are subject to coercive or deceptive practices. Judge Marcus accordingly acted in excess of his authority in requiring plaintiff to pay the fees and costs of the opposing parties when he did not prevail in the arbitration. (§ 1284.3, subd. (a) [“No neutral arbitrator or private arbitration company shall administer a consumer arbitration under any agreement or rule requiring that a consumer who is a party to the arbitration pay the fees and costs incurred by an opposing party if the consumer does not prevail in the arbitration, including, but not limited to, the fees and costs of the arbitrator, provider organization, attorney, or witnesses”]; cf. Little v. Auto Stiegler, Inc. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1064, 1075 [discussing severance of offending provisions in an arbitration agreement]; Gutierrez v. Autowest, Inc. (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 77, 92 [severance available for costs provision].)