Filed 12/16/21 Milder v. Holley CA2/5
[…] 9
Plaintiff insists he did raise unconscionability before the
arbitrator and cites a letter dated October 8, 2015, in which he
objected to Marcus’s refusal to stay the arbitration proceedings
and provide consumer arbitration disclosures. The letter,
however, makes no reference to unconscionability.
16
opening brief. (Safeway Wage & Hour Cases (2019) 43
Cal.App.5th 665, 687, fn. 9.)
D. The Arbitrator’s Refusal to Postpone the Arbitration
Was Not an Abuse of Discretion
Subject to exceptions not relevant to this case, a neutral
arbitrator appoints the time and place for arbitration. (§ 1282.2,
subd. (a)(1).) “On request of a party to the arbitration for good
cause, or upon his own determination, the neutral arbitrator may
postpone the hearing to a time not later than the date fixed by
the agreement for making the award, or to a later date if the
parties to the arbitration consent thereto.” (§ 1282.2, subd. (b).)
An arbitrator’s hearing scheduling decision is reviewed for abuse
of discretion (SWAB Financial, LLC v. E*Trade Securities, LLC
(2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 1181, 1196-1198), and an award must be
vacated if a party’s rights “were substantially prejudiced by the