Milder v. Holley CA2/5
[…] (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(6)(B) [permitting vacatur of an award if the arbitrator “was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision”]; Soni v. SimpleLayers, Inc. (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 1071, 1085 [“The exclusive grounds for vacating an arbitration award are provided in . . . section 1286.2”].) B. Plaintiff Did Not Forfeit His Challenge to the Award of Attorney Fees and Costs, and that Challenge Has Merit Section 1284.3, subdivision (a) provides that “[n]o neutral arbitrator or private arbitration company shall administer a consumer arbitration under any agreement or rule requiring that a consumer who is a party to the arbitration pay the fees and costs incurred by an opposing party if the consumer does not prevail in the arbitration, including, but not limited to, the fees and costs of the arbitrator, provider organization, attorney, or witnesses.” (§ 1284.3, subd. (a).) Plaintiff also never timely raised section 1284.3 as reason not to go forward with the arbitration and that forfeits any challenge to the arbitration generally and the arbitrator’s dismissal of his complaint in arbitration specifically. (See Cummings v.