Milder v. Holley CA2/5
[…] Additionally, Judge Marcus disclosed he would continue to entertain offers of 10 employment as a neutral arbitrator from the parties and lawyers while the arbitration was pending, but, “[s]ince this is a non- consumer arbitration,” he would “not inform the parties if he receive[d] such offer[s] . . . .” Plaintiff cannot now challenge Judge Marcus’s conclusion that this was not a consumer arbitration because he did not timely serve a notice of disqualification during the proceedings below. Section 1281.91, subdivision (a) provides that “[a] proposed neutral arbitrator shall be disqualified if he or she fails to comply with Section 1281.9 and any party entitled to receive the disclosure serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar days after the proposed nominee or appointee fails to comply with Section 1281.9.” Subject to exceptions not applicable here, “[t]he right of a party to disqualify a proposed neutral arbitrator pursuant to this section shall be waived if the party fails to serve the notice pursuant to the times set forth in this section . . . .” (§ 1281.91, subd. (c).)