Milder v. Holley CA2/5
[…] Plaintiff did not, however, forfeit the same point in connection with his objection to the attorney fees and costs the arbitrator ultimately assessed against him. We hold the arbitration agreement here is within the common understanding of a consumer arbitration and fees and costs are accordingly not recoverable. So we will order the trial court to strike those amounts from the arbitration award and otherwise confirm it. A. Plaintiff Forfeited Any Issue with the Arbitrator’s Disclosures by Failing to Move to Disqualify the Arbitrator Code of Civil Procedure4 section 1281.9 requires proposed arbitrators to disclose “all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the 4 Undesignated statutory references that follow are to the Code of Civil Procedure. 8 proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial,” including discussions with the parties regarding employment opportunities, the names of parties to certain arbitrations in which the arbitrator has served, and various relationships to the parties, the lawyers, and their families. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).)