Milder v. Holley CA2/5
[…] Although there is no general prohibition against proceeding with arbitration while a challenge to arbitrability is pending in the trial court, plaintiff contends Judge Marcus’s decision to proceed “usurped the court’s authority to determine the issue of arbitrability.” That is not so. If the trial court had found the agreement to arbitrate to be the product of fraud, the resulting award would be subject to vacatur. (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(4) [award must be vacated if “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot 17 be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted”].) Judge Marcus made no ruling purporting to address fraud in the inducement, and we need not address in this opinion plaintiff’s arguments concerning a ruling the arbitrator never made.