Milder v. Holley CA2/5
[…] The letter, however, makes no reference to unconscionability. 16 opening brief. (Safeway Wage & Hour Cases (2019) 43 Cal.App.5th 665, 687, fn. 9.) D. The Arbitrator’s Refusal to Postpone the Arbitration Was Not an Abuse of Discretion Subject to exceptions not relevant to this case, a neutral arbitrator appoints the time and place for arbitration. (§ 1282.2, subd. (a)(1).) “On request of a party to the arbitration for good cause, or upon his own determination, the neutral arbitrator may postpone the hearing to a time not later than the date fixed by the agreement for making the award, or to a later date if the parties to the arbitration consent thereto.” (§ 1282.2, subd. (b).) An arbitrator’s hearing scheduling decision is reviewed for abuse of discretion (SWAB Financial, LLC v.