Milder v. Holley CA2/5
[…] It was not until October 2015—four months after the date of the letter enclosing Judge Marcus’s disclosure statement—that plaintiff stated he was “[r]egretfully . . . compelled to object” to Judge Marcus’s appointment as arbitrator. Even if Judge Marcus’s refusal to provide consumer arbitration disclosures warranted his 11 disqualification, there are no grounds to vacate the arbitration award in the absence of a timely notice of disqualification. (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(6)(B) [permitting vacatur of an award if the arbitrator “was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision”]; Soni v. SimpleLayers, Inc. (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 1071, 1085 [“The exclusive grounds for vacating an arbitration award are provided in . . . section 1286.2”].)