State v. Betancourt-Garcia
[…] Rev. Stat. § 28-1206 (Reissue 2008). We stated: “[E]vidence of pos- session of a revolver or gun of prohibited description, which is in apparently good condition and has the characteristics and appearance commonly understood to be those of the firearm it purports to be, is prima facie evidence sufficient to go to the jury.” State v. Lee, 195 Neb. at 350, 237 N.W.2d at 882. We log- ically apply this rationale to § 28-1201(1), which provides that “[f]irearm shall mean any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or frame or receiver of any such weapon.” Thus, the operability of a handgun is not relevant to whether it is a fire- arm used under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1205(1)(a) (Reissue 2008) (use of deadly weapon to commit felony). See State v. Clark, 10 Neb.