State v. Betancourt-Garcia
[…] Further, contrary to Betancourt’s assertion, it did not improperly shift the burden of proof to Betancourt. [21] Instruction No. 13 read: “An issue in this case is whether [Betancourt] was present in Madison County, Nebraska, on November 15, 2003. The State must prove that he was.” We agree with Betancourt and the State that with respect to count III, conspiracy, instruction No. 13 was an inaccurate statement of the law because Betancourt’s physical presence in Madison County need not have been proved for purposes of the conspir- acy. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-202(1) (Reissue 2008), which defines criminal conspiracy, states: A person shall be guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony: (a) He agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them shall engage in or solicit the conduct or shall cause or solicit the result specified by the definition of the offense; and (b) He or another person with whom he conspired com- mits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy. Thus, the crime of conspiracy does not require the physical presence of the accused.