State v. Betancourt-Garcia
[…] Betancourt claims a § 27-403 hearing - 458 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 310 Nebraska Reports STATE v. BETANCOURT-GARCIA Cite as 310 Neb. 440 would have prevented him from being found guilty by the jury on an “emotional basis.” Brief for appellant at 42. With respect to spousal privilege, this claim is affirmatively refuted by the record. Betancourt’s trial counsel objected to Ortiz’ testimony on spousal privilege grounds and was over- ruled on the basis of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-505(3)(a) (Reissue 2016) (providing, in relevant part, that spousal privilege may not be claimed “[i]n any criminal case where the crime charged is a crime of violence . . .”) Trial counsel was not deficient and, similarly, appellate counsel was not deficient in not pursuing this argument. A hearing on this claim was not warranted.