State v. Robinson
[…] Robinson's first argument challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction. Appellate courts review sufficiency challenges to determine whether a rational fact-finder, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. When doing so, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make credibility assessments. State v. Williams, 308 Kan. 1439, Syl. ¶ 1, 430 P.3d 448 (2018). The jury convicted Robinson of stalking under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5427(a)(2). That statute criminalizes "engaging in a course of conduct targeted at a specific person with knowledge that the course of conduct will place the targeted person in fear" for his or her own safety or the safety of that person's immediate family. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21- 5427(a)(2). A "course of conduct" consists of "two or more acts over a period of time, however short, which evidence a continuity of purpose." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21- 5427(f)(1).