[Cite as State v. Johnson, 2021-Ohio-4447.]
[…] Coleman v. McGettrick, 2 Ohio St.2d 177,
179, 207 N.E.2d 552 (1965).
{¶ 43} Before trial, an accused is entitled to reasonable bail as provided by the
Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 9, of the Ohio
Constitution, with certain exceptions. See State ex rel. Baker v. Troutman, 50 Ohio St.3d
270, 272, 553 N.E.2d 1053 (1990). “Prior to conviction, an accused is afforded the
benefit of the presumption of innocence, the burden being upon the state to prove his
guilt.” Coleman at 180. After conviction, the presumption for bail no longer exists. Id.
{¶ 44} R.C. 2949.02(A) permits bail pending appeal, and provides:
If a person is convicted of any bailable offense, including, but not
limited to, a violation of an ordinance of a municipal corporation, in a
municipal or county court or in a court of common pleas and if the person
gives to the trial judge or magistrate a written notice of the person’s
intention to file or apply for leave to file an appeal to the court of appeals,
the trial judge or magistrate may suspend, subject to division (A)(2)(b) of
section 2953.09 of the Revised Code, execution of the sentence or
judgment imposed for any fixed time that will give the person time either to
prepare and file, or to apply for leave to file, the appeal. In all bailable
cases, except as provided in division (B) of this section, the trial judge or
magistrate may release the person on bail in accordance with Criminal Rule
17.
46, and the bail shall at least be conditioned that the person will appeal
without delay and abide by the judgment and sentence of the court.
{¶ 45} In support of this assignment of error, Johnson argues only that trial court
abused its discretion by interpreting his failure to report to the court or his probation
officer the day after he was discharged from receiving emergency medical care—which