TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] election, the specific time for the holding of which is prescribed by law.” 12 As for a
“general election,” it is a statewide election that occurs in even-numbered years on
specified dates. 13
Considering these definitions, we inquire whether an election to fill a vacancy, held
at a general election in the middle of a deceased supervisor’s term, occurs at a specific time
prescribed by law. On the one hand, a general election is held on a regular election date,
which is a specific time prescribed by law. 14 On the other hand, an election for this office
9
Elec. Code, § 21506, subd. (b) (emphasis added).
10
Gov. Code, § 25061.
11
Elec. Code, § 356.
12
Elec. Code, § 348.
13
Elec. Code, §§ 324, 1000, 1001.
14
Elec. Code, § 324, subd. (a)(2) (a general election is “[t]he election held throughout
the state on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of November in each even-numbered
year” or “any statewide election held on a regular election date”).
4
21-1103
would not always, or even usually, be held at this specific time—only when a vacancy in
the first half of the supervisor’s term necessitated the election. 15