Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] On the one hand, a general election is held on a regular election date, which is a specific time prescribed by law. 14 On the other hand, an election for this office 9 Elec. Code, § 21506, subd. (b) (emphasis added). 10 Gov. Code, § 25061. 11 Elec. Code, § 356. 12 Elec. Code, § 348. 13 Elec. Code, §§ 324, 1000, 1001. 14 Elec. Code, § 324, subd. (a)(2) (a general election is “[t]he election held throughout the state on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of November in each even-numbered year” or “any statewide election held on a regular election date”). 4 21-1103 would not always, or even usually, be held at this specific time—only when a vacancy in the first half of the supervisor’s term necessitated the election. 15 As to which of these interpretations should prevail, the courts