Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed December 16, 2021.
[…] Tex. Ass’n. of
Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 444–45 (Tex. 1993).3 Vision Up,
however, does not offer any explanation regarding how Spedale’s standing or lack
of standing in the underlying litigation is relevant to this appeal from the trial
court’s grant of summary judgment based on settlement agreements and releases
which relinquished Vision Up’s claims against Longabaugh. We will not attempt
to make such argument for Vision Up. See Rogers v. City of Houston, 627 S.W.3d
3
In arguing that Spedale lacked standing, Vision Up points out that Business
Organizations Code section 101.113 provides that “[a] member of a limited liability company
may be named as a party in an action by or against the limited liability company only if the
action is brought to enforce the member’s right against or liability to the company.” Tex. Bus.
Orgs. Code § 101.113. Vision Up also asserts that a member of an LLC lacks standing to assert
claims individually when a cause of action belongs to the company, citing Wyrick v. Business
Bank of Texas, N.A., 577 S.W.3d 336, 353 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.),