In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] subsequently filed a motion to strike plaintiffs’ reply. Defendant contended, in part, that
plaintiffs had improperly filed new evidence with their reply. The court denied defendant’s
motion but allowed defendant to file a surreply addressing the new evidence. Neither party
requested oral argument, and the court finds it unnecessary. This motion is now fully briefed and
ripe for adjudication.
II. STANDARDS FOR DECISION
The URA waives federal sovereign immunity with respect to litigation expenses in
takings cases. 42 U.S.C. § 4654(c). It mandates that when awarding a plaintiff compensation for
a taking by a federal agency, the court shall “reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs,
disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees,
actually incurred because of such proceeding.” Id. Only prevailing parties may recover under
the URA. Otay Mesa Prop., L.P. v. United States, 124 Fed. Cl. 141, 146 (2015), appeal
dismissed, No. 16-1438 (Fed. Cir. Mar. 21, 2016).
Plaintiffs bear the burden of documenting their entitlement to a fee award. Hensley v.